IT'S THE MONEY SHOT!!

working towards an intellectual understanding of booty chatter.

martes, febrero 03, 2009

the bpa: i think we're gonna need a bigger boat.

dl: THE BPA f/ JUSTIN ROBERTSON - Island (alt)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
You may have noticed that posting's been rather inconsistent in these parts. It's a shame considering that I have a handful of amazing songs that I've been dying to share with you Money Shooters. Is it totally weird for me to call y'all that? Is it even weirder to think that there are more than two of you out there reading this (not just grabbing mp3s and leaving)? Ew, why am I being all self-deprecating? Why am I asking so many questions? Let's just assume that there are millions of you reading and listening, but you're tricking me into thinking there are only a few hundred hits per day by watching in overcrowded rooms on giant projector screens. Better yet, fuck you if you're not reading this. I'm too awesome for this shit.

Let's cut to the chase--I wrote this review of The BPA's I Think We're Gonna Need A Bigger Boat for CinemaBlend. As you may have noticed, I'm pretty obsessed with this album and included two of the singles in my most recent mixtapes. The review is rather long, so here's a teaser...
The liner notes of I Think We’re Gonna Need A Bigger Boat may attempt to sell the listener a cheap mythology of “a loose-limbed jamming unit” that recorded from the 1970s to the mid-nineties, but there’s no ignoring what this really is—Norman Cook’s own version of Timbaland’s Shock Value. Unlike dear Timothy’s mish-mash of pop collaborations, the final results play out like a carefully crafted, cohesive mixtape. And if Fatboy Slim makes you a mixtape, can you really turn it down?
And a bit about the song in this post...

Justin Robertson’s “Island”, as far as vocals and sheer magic go, is reminiscent of David Bowie's Labyrinth waltz-scene accompaniment, “As The World Falls Down”. With a backing hip-hop beat more characteristic of Pharrell Williams’ work with The Clipse than “Rockefeller Skank”, this heartfelt ballad also coincidentally recalls a less-annoying rendition of Timbaland and OneRepublic’s “Apologize”. A lyrical nod to Vincent Van Gogh slicing off his own ear may be a little creepy, but succeeds in illustrating Robertson’s desperate romanticism.
Unrelated: I want to see this movie immediately. When I get a puppy, I'm definitely going to make completely meta videos like this.

Related: Posting will probably continue to be inconsistent around here until my situation changes. Expect at least a monthly mixtape. Maybe two!
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
(BUY IT - SITE IT - SPACE IT - WIK IT - HYPE IT)

Etiquetas: , , , , ,

5 Comments:

Blogger Rebecca said...

i read your shit with 2 million of my closest friends... we pack into my little room and do it. YEAH!

2/04/2009 4:47 p. m.  
Anonymous Anónimo said...

hehe

2/08/2009 7:11 a. m.  
Anonymous Kampanye Damai Pemilu Indonesia 2009 said...

wew, very nice blog

and funny image, hehe

regards

2/10/2009 4:23 a. m.  
Anonymous bryce said...

its funny that u wrote that part about island sounding like a pharrell beat... coz the drums are definately sampled from the clipse's "Grindin" no doubt about it

3/17/2009 10:44 a. m.  
Anonymous Kenali dan Kunjungi Objek Wisata di Pandeglang said...

Kenali dan Kunjungi Objek Wisata di Pandeglang
Keyword Kenali Pandeglang
Mohon dukungannya yach....?!
Semangat..semangat..!!
Pandeglang telah hilang Kenali Si Dunia Aneh
mari bersama Pak Firman yang bekerja di SDIT Nurul Ilmi dalam kontes Kenali dan Kunjungi Objek Wisata di Pandeglang
atau boleh juga di Kenali dan Kunjungi Objek Wisata di Pandeglang dengan selalu berhati-hati pada Bahaya meta Tag Kenali Kunjungi Pandeglang

11/10/2009 2:36 p. m.  

Publicar un comentario

Links to this post:

Crear un vínculo

<< Home